About Us
News & Headlines

May 22, 2017


Three Rivers Honors Top Students at Student Excellence Awards

Three Rivers College recognized over 40 of its highest-performing students at its Annual Student Excellence Awards ceremony on May 12. Winners were chosen to represent each academic department and career education program, the Three Rivers external locations, honor societies, and major student organizations.

"The Student Excellence Awards are a celebration not only of academic success but of the hard work and commitment of our student body," said Dr. Wesley Payne, President of Three Rivers College. "The success these students have achieved is not only an indication of natural ability and talent, but also their dedication to putting in the time and doing the work that makes them the standouts of Three Rivers."

To be eligible to receive an Academic Excellence Award, a student must have completed at least 15 credit hours and have a 3.0 cumulative GPA. Winners from academic and career programs are chosen by that program’s leadership based upon recommendations from individual faculty members. The leadership of each organization selects student organization, external location, and honor society award recipients.

Photos of the Student Excellence Awards recipients attending the May 12 ceremony can be found at the Three Rivers College Facebook Page.

Students receiving awards were:

Jacqueline Alden, Student Services Award: Collegiate DECA
Christian Baker, Academic Excellence Award: Nursing – Sikeston
Clayton Carpenter, Academic Excellence Award: Health/Physical Education
Kimberly Cawley, Academic Excellence Award: Sociology
Kayla Clements, Academic Excellence Award: Fire Science
Larry Clements, Academic Excellence Award: Mathematics
CeAnn Clubb, Academic Excellence Award: Business Management
Samantha Denton, Academic Excellence Award: Medical Billing and Coding
Lee Emerson, Academic Excellence Award: Agriculture
Jerrica Espey, Honor Society Award: Alpha Delta Nu
Joshua Ford, Academic Excellence Award: History; Academic Excellence Award: Literature
Alexa Garner, External Location Award: Three Rivers – Sikeston
Joey George, Academic Excellence Award: Environmental/Occupational Safety & Health Technology
Hunter Gordon, Academic Excellence Award: Forestry
Alexus Green, Honor Society Award: Phi Theta Kappa
Jessica Gregory, Academic Excellence Award: Early Childhood Development
Emily Hefner, Academic Excellence Award: Accounting
Tiffany Hill, Academic Excellence Award: Nursing – Evening
Tristan Hollis, Academic Excellence Award: Industrial Technology – Civil and Construction
Miranda Jarrell, Academic Excellence Award: Nursing – Day
Bridgette Jenkins, Academic Excellence Award: Foreign Language
Chase Johnson, Academic Excellence Award: English Composition
Karaline Alynn Keirsey, External Location Award: Three Rivers – Dexter
Maura Kellams, Academic Excellence Award: Teacher Education; Student Services Award: Student Ambassador
Malinda Lee, Academic Excellence Award: Art
La’Toya Loyd, Academic Excellence Award: Criminal Justice
Darbi Lyon, Academic Excellence Award: Practical Nursing
Jennifer Maize, Honor Society Award: Phi Theta Kappa
Robin Modlin, Academic Excellence Award: Office Administration
Darian Muse, External Location Award: Three Rivers – Malden
Timothy Nobles, Academic Excellence Award: Physical Sciences
Shelby Oliver, Student Services Award: Student Government Association
Waylon Owens, External Location Award: Three Rivers – Kennett
Tera Plummer, Academic Excellence Award: Administration of Justice
Sarah Ray, Academic Excellence Award: Business Administration
Enoch Richardson, Honor Society Award: Phi Theta Kappa
Sarah Richardson, Academic Excellence Award: Biological Science
Larry Roach, Academic Excellence Award: Speech Communication
Erin Robison, Academic Excellence Award: Music; Academic Excellence Award: Theatre
Cody Schmick, Student Services Award: Writer’s Circle
Rebekkah Shawell, Academic Excellence Award: Psychology
Kelsey Steiner, Student Services Award: GO FAR
Melissa Sullivan, Academic Excellence Award: Emergency Medical Services
Conner Terrill, Academic Excellence Award: Government
Robert Wake, Student Services Award: Student Veterans Association
Meagan Woods, Academic Excellence Award: Medical Laboratory Technology
Three Rivers College Menu
About Us News & Headlines Admissions Current Students Academics ARC/Library Financial Aid Student Accounts Student Services Campus Life Faculty/Staff Directory Contact Us Tinnin Center President's Office Campus Safety Raiders Athletics