About Us
News & Headlines

June 04, 2018


Three Rivers College Honors Top Students at Student Excellence Awards


Three Rivers College recognized more than 50 of its highest performing students at its Annual Student Excellence Awards ceremony. Winners were chosen to represent each academic department and career education program, the Three Rivers external locations, honor societies, and major student organizations.

“The Student Excellence Awards are a celebration not only of academic success but of the hard work and commitment of our student body,” said Dr. Wesley Payne, President of Three Rivers College. “The success these students have achieved is not only an indication of natural ability and talent, but also their dedication to putting in the time and doing the work that makes them the standouts of Three Rivers.”

Winners from academic and career programs are chosen by that program’s leadership based on recommendations from faculty members. The leadership of each organization selects student organization, external location, and honor society award recipients.

Three Rivers College is committed to contributing to the quality of life in Southeast Missouri with quality, affordable higher education opportunities and community services that support and encourage the economic, civic, and cultural vitality of the region. For more information about college and workforce programs and upcoming events, visit trcc.edu.

List of award recipients by hometown.

Advance
Cynthia Allen
Nursing – Evening Program

Bernie
Terry Atchison
Environmental/Occupational Safety and Health Technology

Bloomfield
Nycole Born
Three Rivers – Dexter

Campbell
Mickala Ray
Alpha Delta Nu

Caruthersville
Christopher Redden
Welding Engineering Technology

Dexter
Shalynn Caldwell
Philosophy

Rodger Ellis
Go Far Club

Laine Friedrich
Student Leadership Academy

Timothy Jones
Business Management

Abigail Mangum
All-Missouri Scholarship
Music
Phi Theta Kappa

Doniphan
Timber Berry
Emergency Medical Services

Tracy Eakins
History

Kacey Edwards
All-Missouri Scholarship

Brooks Ponder
Mathematics

Christopher Smith
Student Veterans Association

East Prairie
Jody Cogdill
Nursing – Sikeston Program

Ellington
Taryn Medlock
Criminal Justice

Kylie C. Wakefield
Teacher Education

Ellsinore
Kaley Thies
Spanish Club

Fagus
Hannah M. Baxter
Literature

Fairdealing
Logan M. Ormsby
Student Housing Resident Assistant

Fisk
Kira Cunningham
Lady Raiders Softball

Florissant
Braxton Turner
Phi Theta Kappa

Gobler
Kalvin Booker
Student Leadership Academy

Harviell
Makenna Tipton
Student Leadership Academy

Tyler Wilson
Nursing – Day Program

Hayti
Maria Beatrice Gulle
Medical Billing and Coding

Kennett
Christina Mitchell
Three Rivers – Kennett

Ryan Neal
Construction Engineering Technology

Malden
Michael Harris
Student Leadership Academy

Chasity Matthews
Three Rivers - Malden

William Telker
Physical Sciences

Naylor
Nicolas McNeal
Government

New Bloomfield
Jason Jenson
Forestry

Nixa
Parker Dent
Raiders Baseball

Parma
Jeffrey Bonner
Three Rivers – Sikeston

Patterson
Morgan Morris
Agriculture

Piedmont
Emma Roach
Biological Science

Poplar Bluff
Hunter Aud
Business Administration

Maci Coleman
Practical Nursing – Poplar Bluff Program

Justin Darnell
Speech Communication

Tiffany Friday
Student Government Association

Hannah Helton
Student Ambassador

Shelby Kirkley
Foreign Language – Spanish

Samantha Lucas
Art

Sheria Macklin
Early Childhood Development

Jennifer R. Maize
Honors Program

Shelby Manis
Writers’ Circle

Stephanie Pruett
Student Leadership Academy

Portageville
Danny Taylor
Information Technology Specialist

Puxico
Misty Pryor
Practical Nursing – Kennett Program

St. Louis
Lisa Neudecker
Psychology

Williamsville
Cecille Porter
Sociology


Three Rivers College Menu
About Us News & Headlines Admissions Current Students Academics ARC/Library Financial Aid Student Accounts Student Services Campus Life Faculty/Staff Directory Contact Us Tinnin Center President's Office Campus Safety Raiders Athletics